2014 - 5th Annual Studio B Nellie Award Winners

 

Photos from the 2014 Nellies taken by Shane Summers can be found here http://digitalshane.zenfolio.com/nellies2014 

YOUTH

Best Actor Youth • Caden Tate - Earthworm, James and the Giant Peach

Best Supporting Actor Youth • Trevor Turnbow - Charley Bates, Oliver!

Best Comedic Actor Youth • Ethan Hoisington and Caden Tate - Gaurds, Aladdin Jr.

Best Cameo Appearance for a Youth Actor • Aiden Hoisington - Want, A Christmas Carol

Star to Be Youth Actor (tie) • Kason Chesky- Little Old Man, James and the Giant Peach
                                      • Ethan Hoisington- James, Willy Wonka

Best Actress Youth • Katelyn Stankowski - Oliver, Oliver!

Best Supporting Actress Youth (tie) • Grace Duncan - Fagin’s Gang, Oliver!
                                                 • Sophia Zafiridis - Joy, R&H G2K Cinderella

Best Comedic Actress Youth • Jamie Gammon - The Queen, R&H G2K Cinderella

Best Cameo Appearance by a Youth Actress • Tegan Taylor - Ignorance, A Christmas Carol

Star to Be Youth Actress • Kate Duncan - Oompa Loompa, Willy Wonka

Best Singing Voice for Youth Actor or Actress • Jamie Gammon - Princess Jasmin, Aladdin Jr.

Best Appearance as a Non-Human Youth Actor or Actress • Ethan Hoisington - The Carriage, R&H G2K Cinderella

TWEEN

Best Tween Actor • Trevor Turnbow - Aladdin, Aladdin Jr.

Best Supporting Tween Actor • Casey Kassal - Phineous Trout, Willy Wonka

Best Comedic Tween Actor • Trevor Turnbow - Augustus Gloop, Willy Wonka

Best Cameo Appearance for a Tween Actor • Casey Kassal - Hussar, Oliver!

Star to Be Tween Actor • Drake George - Fred/Young Scrooge, A Christmas Carol

Best Actress Tween • Jenna Whitehead - Violet Beauregard, Willy Wonka

Best Supporting Tween Actress • McCaa Clancy - The Herald, R&H G2K Cinderella

Best Comedic Tween Actress • Savannah DeCrow - Portia, R&H G2K Cinderella

Best Singing Voice for a Tween Actor or Actress • Jenna Whithead - Cinderella, R&H G2K Cinderella

Star to Be Tween Actress • Caroline Hicks-The Ghost of Christmas Past, A Christmas Carol

Best Character Voice for a Tween Actor or Actress • Trevor Turnbow - Augustus Gloop, Willy Wonka

Best Appearance as a Non-Animal for a Tween Actor or Actress (tie) • Cameron Pellerin - Iago, Aladdin Jr.
                                                                                            • Brandon Summers-Silkworm, James and the Giant Peach

TEEN

Best Teen Actor • Austin Herring - The Artful Dodge, Oliver!

Best Supporting Teen Actor • Philip Robinson - The Candy Man, Willy Wonka

Best Comedic Teen Actor • Austin Herring - The Artful Dodger, Oliver!

Star to be Teen Actor • Davis Gilmartin - James, James and the Giant Peach

Best Teen Actress • Tori Micaletti - Natalie, All Shook Up

Best Supporting Teen Actress • Alexis Domzalski - Dennis, All Shook Up

Best Comedic Teen Actress • Cleo Lissad - Sylvia, All Shook Up

Star to be Teen Actress • Lizzie Buckman - Miss Sandra, All Shook Up

Best Cameo Appearance for a Teen Actor or Actress • Macy Hering and Jordan Dickens - Shoe Store Clerks, All Shook Up

Best Character Voice for a Teen Actor or Actress • Rachel Millaway - Mrs. Gloop, Willy Wonka

Best Singing Voice for a Teen Actor or Actress • Juliana Adame - Mayor Matilda Hyde, All Shook Up

ADULT

Best Adult Actor • Dave Parsons - Willy Wonka, Willy Wonka

Best Supporting Adult Actor • Chance Gibbs - Justin Waverly, Dearly Beloved

Best Comedic Adult Actor • Dale Downie - Grandpa George, Willy Wonka

Star to Be Adult Actor • Jody Turnbow - Mr. Salt, Willy Wonka

Best Adult Actress • Holly Reed - Nancy, Oliver!

Best Supporting Adult Actress • Jess Hoisington - Mrs. Beauregard, Willy Wonka

Best Comedic Adult Actress • Sara Martin - Grandma Georgina, Willy Wonka

Star to Be Adult Actress • Ally Summers - Mrs. Bucket, Willy Wonka

Best Cameo Appearance for an Adult Actor or Actress • Shane Summers - Mr. Grimwig, Oliver!

Best Singing voice for an Adult Actor or Actress • Dave Parsons - Willy Wonka, Willy Wonka

Best Character Voice for an Adult Actor or Actress • Elizabeth Nowell - Tina Jo/Gina Jo Dubberly, Dearly Beloved

TECH

Best Adult Techie • Jen Adame - Props Mistress, A Chirstmas Carol

Best Teen Techie • Nico Adame - Stage Manager, Oliver!

Best Tween Techie • Katelyn Stankowski - Light Tech, R&H G2K Cinderella

Best Youth Techie • Grace Duncan - Backstage Help, All Shook Up

Best Director for a Community Production • Elizabeth Nowell - All Shook Up

Best Director of a Workshop • Elizabeth Nowell - R&H G2K Cinderella